Featured Technology Transfer And IPR - Technology
[…] Therefore, companies and individuals engaged in export, reexport,
or transfer of cybersecurity items and encryption items should
carefully review these changes to assess whether the changes may
affect the EAR compliance of their exports, reexports, or
transfers.

Footnotes

1. The "cybersecurity items" include: ECCNs
4A005, 4D001.a (for 4A005 or 4D004), 4D004, 4E001.a (for 4A005,
4D001.a (for 4A005 or 4D004) or 4D004), 4E001.c, 5A001.j, 5B001.a
(for 5A001.j), 5D001.a (for 5A001.j), 5D001.c (for 5A001.j or
5B001.a (for 5A001.j)), and 5E001.a (for 5A001.j or 5D001.a (for
5A001.j)). 15 C.F.R. §740.22(b)(1).

2. 15 C.F.R. § 740.22(c).

3. The term "digital artifacts" is defined as
"items (e.g., 'software' or
'technology') found or discovered on an information system
that show past or present activity pertaining to the use or
compromise of, or other effects on, that information system."
15 C.F.R. §740.22(b)(2).

4. Currently, the countries listed in both Country Group
D and Country Group A:6 are: Cyprus, Israel, and Taiwan.
See15 C.F.R. Supplement No. 1 to Part 740.

5. "The term "favorable treatment cybersecurity
end user" includes: a U.S. subsidiary; providers of banking